Defendant appeals from an order denying his motions to set aside the records of a conviction and an arrest in 1978. ORS 137.225. We affirm.
[…] He argues that he is entitled to have his 1978 conviction and arrest set aside, because he had remained conviction free for more than 10 years before filing his motions. The state responds that ORS 137.225(3) permits the trial court to consider a second conviction, regardless of when it occurred, in determining whether “circumstances and behavior” justify setting aside the conviction.
ORS 137.225 provides, in part:
“(1)(a) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court * * * by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction; or
*457“(b) At any time after the lapse of one year from the date of any arrest, if no accusatory instrument was filed, or at any time after an acquittal or a dismissal of the charge, the arrested person may apply to the court which would have jurisdiction over the crime for which the person was arrested, for entry of an order setting