Bellinger v. Lane County Local Government Boundary Commission
[…] The first requires no discussion, and the third depends for its success on that of the second. Petitioners assert in the second assignment that the commission staffs analysis and recommendation was deficient in a variety of ways. Petitioners contend generally that the staff “omitted material information,” and failed to “address relevant agency standards” adequately or, in some instances, at all.

Before turning to the specific points of petitioners’ argument that call for discussion, we must address one threshold argument that petitioners make and one that the commission makes regarding ORS 199.466 and our interpretation of it in McGowan v. Lane County Local Govt. Bdry. Comm., 102 Or App 381, 795 P2d 560, rev den 310 Or 612 (1990). ORS 199.466(1) requires the commission staff to prepare a “brief analysis of the petition or application and a recommendation for disposition of the proceeding.” (Emphasis supplied.) That document is to be sent to a defined and small number of persons and entities, who may abort the expedited process and require the full-scale procedures of ORS 199.461 et seq to be followed.