Id. at 559. In Dunn, the Ninth Circuit reversed its interpretation without mention of its previous position.
. Importantly, "Congress actually acquiesced in the transfer of discretion to prosecutors. When Congress enacted these provisions, it was aware that the 'maximum term authorized’ will vaiy depending on whether a prosecutor seeks an enhanced sentence.” Fountain, 83 F.3d at 953; Novey, 78 F.3d 1483, 1490-91. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1).
. Section 851(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court [ ] stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
. The Sixth Circuit has held that the requirements of § 851(a)(1) apply only to statutory sentence enhancements, not sentence enhancements under § 4B1.1 of the Sentencing Guidelines. See, e.g., United States v.