Accordingly, based upon the probation officer’s report, the district court determined Allen’s career offender base offense level at 18 and sentenced him between the corresponding guideline range of 57-71 to a 60 month term of imprisonment.
The government contends that Amendment 506 to Application Note 2 is outside the Sentencing Commission’s delegated authority to promulgate because it squarely contravenes a Congressional directive in the Guidelines’ enabling legislation. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-998. At issue in this case is section 994(h) which requires that:
The Commission shall assure that the guidelines specify a sentence to a term of imprisonment at or near the maximum term authorized for categories of defendants in which the defendant is eighteen years old or older and—
(1) has been convicted of a felony that is—
(A) a crime of violence; or
(B) an offense described in [21 U.S.C. § 841] and
(2) has previously been convicted of two or more felonies, each of which is—
(A) a crime of violence; or
(B) an offense described in [21 U.S.C. § 841] ...
28 U.S.C. § 994(h). According to the government, § 994(h) clearly expresses Congress’ intention that, for adult offenders who have two or more prior convictions for drug or violent crimes, the guideline range that the Sentencing Commission promulgates must be “at or near the maximum term authorized” by the applicable statute. More importantly, the phrase “maximum term authorized” refers to the enhanced statutory maximum and not the unenhanced maximum.