Claimant seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board denying her request for attorney fees. We affirm.
[…] Following the Board’s decision, the Supreme Court decided SAIF v. Allen, 320 Or 192, 203, 881 P2d 773 (1994), in which it held that attorney fees may be awarded under the aforementioned provision of ORS 656.386(1) (1993) when an attorney is instrumental in obtaining medical services benefits. The court assumed, but did not decide, that a denial of a claim for compensation was a predicate for recovery of attorney fees under the statute. Id. at 200 n 8.
Meanwhile, in 1995, the legislature amended ORS 656.386(1) so that attorney fees are allowed only if an insurer or self-insured employer
“refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation.”
The amendments apply retroactively. Volk v. America West Airlines, 135 Or App 565, 573, 899 P2d 746 (1995), rev den 322 Or 645 (1996).
On review of the Board’s decision, claimant concedes that, under the current version of ORS 656.386(1), she is not entitled to a Board award of attorney fees.