“AGREEMENT OF RETURN
[…] ORS 34.670 provides that, if the plaintiff in a habeas corpus proceeding controverts facts in the return or alleges facts to show that the plaintiff is entitled to discharge, “thereupon the court or judge shall proceed in a summary way to hear such evidence as may be produced in support of or against the imprisonment or restraint!.]” ORS 34.695 provides:
“If [a habeas corpus] matter proceeds to an evidentiary hearing, as described in ORS 34.670, the court shall decide the issues raised in the pleadings and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence.”