“AGREEMENT OF RETURN
[…] However, the record also includes the extradition documents showing that plaintiff was paroled for sentences on crimes that did include aggravated robbery; that he agreed to extradition to Utah in consideration of being granted parole; and that Utah requested extradition because plaintiff violated that parole.2 Plaintiffs evidence does not conclusively overcome the presumption of his fugitive status. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying plaintiffs petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
Affirmed.
ORS 133.753 provides, in part:
“No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing and accompanied * * * by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed * * * has broken the terms of bail, probation or parole.”