Caron v. Oregon State Penitentiary
[…] Reversed and remanded.

The original order, dated September 22, 1994, was withdrawn in May 1995 for reconsideration of the findings of fact. The revised order upon reconsideration, dated July 11,1995, was also withdrawn and a new revised order was issued dated August 30,1995. The findings of fact on the two revised orders are identical and are virtually the same as on the original order.

Taylor was asked if he had talked to petitioner about escaping through the butcher shop, and Taylor had answered, “Yes.”

ORS 421.190 provides:

“Evidence may be received at disciplinary hearings even though inadmissible under rules of evidence applicable to court procedure and the department shall establish procedures to regulate and provide for the nature and extent of the proofs and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing the same in order to afford the inmate a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing.”

The petitioner also was given an opportunity to contest the evidence and, on his request, a further investigation was conducted.