“Lastly, it is my feeling that to have a
[…] She then argues that the amended motion was correctly denied, because it *463was untimely — -the judge already having denied it — and because it was, in fact, made in bad faith.
Husband responds that the amended motion could not fairly be considered untimely, because no order had been entered denying the first motion and he had not otherwise been informed of the trial court’s decision. We need not determine whether the amended motion was timely filed, because even if it was, it was correctly denied.
Under ORS 14.250, any party or attorney who believes that he or she “cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing” before a judge may move to disqualify that judge. The party or attorney may establish that belief
“by motion supported by affidavit that such party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge, and that it is made in good faith and not for the purpose of delay. No specific grounds for the belief need be alleged. Such motion shall be allowed unless the judge moved against, or the presiding judge for the judicial district, challenges the good faith of the affiant and sets forth the basis of such challenge. In the event of such challenge, a hearing shall be held before a disinterested judge.