Nero v. City of Tualatin
[…] “If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, except as provided in ORS 656.385, the employer or insurer shall pay to the claimant *386or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee [.]” (Emphasis supplied.)

Imposition of a penalty under ORS 656.268(4)(g), claimant argues, establishes as a matter of law that employer “unreasonably resisted payment of compensation.”2 We disagree.

ORS 656.268(4)(g), provides:
“If, upon reconsideration of a claim closed by an insurer or self-insured employer, the department orders an increase by 25 percent or more of the amount of compensation to be paid to the worker for either a scheduled or unscheduled permanent disability and the worker is found upon reconsideration to be at least 20 percent permanently disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant.”3

Imposition of a penalty under ORS 656.268(4)(g) means only that a claimant’s compensation was increased on reconsideration by at least 25 percent, and the total award of permanent disability is at least 20 percent. SAIF v. St. Clair, 134 Or App 316, 320, 894 P2d 1264 (1995).