Nero v. City of Tualatin
[…] *387We noted, however, that the penalty statutes contained no similar exceptions, and concluded that no “unreasonable conduct or wrongdoing” is required. 134 Or App at 319-20.

Although the 1995 legislature amended ORS 656.268(4)(g) by adding an exception that is nearly identical to that of OAR 436-30-050(12), that amendment does not affect this case. See n 3.

See also Tattoo, 118 Or App at 353 (although Board did not use the term “legitimate doubt,” the context of its analysis indicates that it applied the proper legal standard).

ORS 656.382(2) provides:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”

See also Buddenberg v.