Nero v. City of Tualatin
[…] We reversed the Board’s holding as to the penalty. Nero v. City of Tualatin, 127 Or App 458, 873 P2d 390, rev den 319 Or 273 (1994), overruled SAIF v. Cline, 135 Or App 155, 897 P2d 1172, rev den 321 Or 560 (1995).

On remand, the Board awarded a penalty equal to 25 percent of the amount of compensation due under the Director’s order, ORS 656.268(4)(g), but did not grant attorney fees incurred in obtaining that penalty. On reconsideration, the Board again denied attorney fees.

On judicial review, claimant first argues that he is entitled to attorney fees under ORS 656.382(1), which provides:

“If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, except as provided in ORS 656.385, the employer or insurer shall pay to the claimant *386or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee [.]” (Emphasis supplied.)