Before Howe reached de
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court could only consider conduct that resulted in criminal convictions. This court has previously rejected that argument. See State v. Barrett, 134 Or App 162, 894 P2d 1183, rev den 321 Or 340 (1995) (holding that a sentencing court can consider conduct that did not result in criminal convictions). The trial court did not err.
Affirmed.
Because this request for consent was related to the reason for which defendant was initially stopped, the Supreme Court’s holding in State v. Dominguez-Martinez, 321 Or 206, 895 P2d 306 (1995), is not implicated.
ORS 813.136 provides:
“If a person refuses or fails to submit to field sobriety tests as required by ORS 813.135, evidence of the person’s refusal or failure to submit is admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding arising out of allegations that the person was driving while under the influence of intoxicants.”
Howe warned defendant about the effect of ORS 813.136 after Howe conducted the HGN test.