Westrope v. Employment Department
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

We concluded that when the facts in the record present the issue of whether a discussion of reasonable alternatives to leaving work would have been useless, the Board must also address that question. Here, the Board failed to address in its findings whether further discussion between claimant and employer would have been fruitless even though it faulted claimant for not pursuing any alternatives. Its conclusion that claimant did not have good cause to quit is therefore unsupported by its findings and requires remand.

Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

ORS 657.176(2) provides, in part:

“An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits until the individual has performed service in employment subject to this chapter, or for an employing unit in this or any other state or Canada or as an employee of the Federal Government, for which remuneration is received which equals or exceeds four times the individual’s weekly benefit amount subsequent to the week in which the act causing the disqualification occurred, if the authorized representative designated by the director finds that the individual:
* * * *
“(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause!.]”

The Board ruled:

“We are not persuaded that claimant faced a grave situation. Although wearing a pager 24 hours per day instead of only during on-duty hours was a new requirement for claimant, claimant has not shown that it would have been a substantial increase in responsibility.