Moore v. Coos County
[…] The county disagreed, inter alia, with respondents’ understanding that their boarding and related operations constituted the production of horses.

Respondents appealed to LUBA, which disagreed with both of the county’s bases for allowing the dwelling. Petitioners and the county both contend to us that LUBA erred in its disposition of the nonconforming use issue, and petitioners assert that LUBA was also wrong on the general unsuitability question. Because we agree with the latter argument, we do not reach the first.1

*198ORS 215.284(2) provides that, in the area of the state where Coos County is located,

“a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designate, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that:
“(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming or forest practices on nearby lands devoted to farm or forest use;