State v. McCann
[…] He argues that the officer could testify about the result of the test, based on the digital readout of that result on the Intoxilyzer machine, and that that testimony would be admissible. See, e.g., State v. Holcomb, 99 Or App 156,158-59, 781 P2d 396 (1989).1 He also argues that the officer could have used the reprint option on the Intoxilyzer machine to print another card.2 Defendant contends, therefore, that he completed the first test, which distinguishes this case from Kauffman. I agree.

*409In Kauffman, no measurement of the defendant’s blood-alcohol content was ever taken. ORS 813.100(1) provides, in part, that a person who operates a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall submit “to a chemical test of the person’s breath * * * for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood.” Defendant complied with that requirement when he took the first test in this case. In Kauffman, it was not possible to determine the alcohol content of the petitioner’s blood. That is not so here. Defendant’s blood-alcohol content was determined by the first breath test that he took.