Williams v. West Coast Grocery
[…] The Board articulated reasons for finding that Stevens’ reasoning and conclusions were unpersuasive.3 The other medical examiners found that claimant’s current need for treatment was unrelated to his on-the-job injury and that it was the result of a naturally occurring degenerative process. In short, the Board’s finding that claimant did not prove that his work was even a material contributing cause of his current need for treatment is supported by substantial evidence.

We therefore need not address claimant’s other assignment of error.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) provides:

“No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.”

ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides: