Morse Bros. v. Kemp Construction, Inc.
[…] Defendants objected to the form of judgment, arguing that plaintiff was not entitled to all of the attorney fees claimed and that plaintiff was not entitled to 18 percent interest, as alleged in the complaint. The trial court considered and rejected those objections and entered judgment awarding 18 percent pre- and post-judgment interest and attorney fees.

On appeal, defendants make three assignments of error. In their first assignment, defendants argue that the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff had given valid notice of its right to lien. ORS 87.021 provides, in part:

“(1) Except when material, equipment, services or labor * * * is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any materials, equipment, services or labor * * * for which a lien may be perfected * * * shall give a notice of right to a lien to the owner of the site.”

ORS 87.018 provides:

“All notices required under ORS 87.001 to 87.060 * * * shall be in writing and delivered in person or delivered by registered or certified mail[.]”