The distric
[…] Gomez responds that to award plaintiffs additional damages would result in a double recovery for them. We exercise review in accordance with ORS 34.100.
The damages provisions relevant to this case are as follows: ORS 90.125(1) provides that “[t]he remedies provided by this chapter shall be so administered that an aggrieved party may recover appropriate damages.” ORS 90.360(2) provides that
“[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320.”
ORS 90.365(1) provides that ifa landlord deliberately refuses or is grossly negligent in failing to supply any essential service, then the tenant may: