The distric
[…] Although we do not agree with plaintiffs’ position that they are entitled to additional damages on this record as a matter of law, this matter must be remanded because we cannot discern the basis of the district court’s award.
Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Plaintiffs entered into a lease with an option to purchase.
The problems included lack of potable water, dangerous wiring, a collapsing chimney, a defective furnace, a leaking roof, collapsing ceilings, leaking plumbing, unlockable doors, raw sewage on the premises and sinking septic holes.
ORS 34.040(1) provides:
“The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including a district court * * * appears to have:
# * * *
“(c) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
“(d) Improperly construed the applicable law[.]”
At the preliminary injunction hearing, the district court remarked that the electrical wiring looked as if it might actually have decreased the value of the property.