Norstadt v. Murphy Plywood/Liberty Northwest Insurance
[…] Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 66(6). An injured claimant would therefore be subject to a 30-day limitation for the filing of a claim for which no disclaimer had been made. Because claimant’s condition is an occupational disease, the amendments mean that claimant’s claim would be subject to the general time limitation set forth in ORS 656.807(1), which requires the filing of a claim within one year from the date of discovery of the disease or from the date a claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that there is an occupational disease.

ORS 656.308(1) (1990) provided:

“When a worker sustains a compensable injury, the responsible employer shall remain responsible for future compensable medical services and disability relating to the compensable condition unless the worker sustains a new compensable injury involving the same condition. If a new compensable injury occurs, all further compensable medical services and disability involving the same condition shall be processed as a new injury claim by the subsequent employer.”