Dressier, 42 Or App 799, 601 P2d 1268 (1979), rev den 288 Or 527 (1980).
We determine the meaning and applicability of ORS 183.490 by examining its text, in context, and, if necessary, its preenactment history and other applicable interpretive aids. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). Also relevant to the inquiry is *594prior case law regarding the interpretation of that language. See State v. Sullens, 314 Or 436, 443, 839 P2d 708 (1992); Cooksey v. Portland Public School Dist. No. 1, 143 Or App 527, 531, 923 P2d 1328, rev den 324 Or 394 (1996).
ORS 183.490 provides:
“The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.”