Eidman v. Goldsmith
[…] Zink v. Davis, 203 Or 49,277 P2d 1007 (1954).

Plaintiffs’ other arguments lack merit.

Affirmed.

Oliver’s name was Gelsinger at all pertinent times below, but since 1991 her name has been Oliver. For the sake of consistency we refer to her as Oliver throughout.

Defendants abandoned their adverse possession counterclaim on appeal because they did not cross-assign error to the trial court’s entry of judgment against them on that theory. We therefore do not address it here.

ORS 93.850 provides, in part:

“(2) A [warranty] deed * * * shall have the following effect:
* * * *
“(b) The grantor, the heirs, successors and assigns of the grantor, shall be forever estopped from asserting that the grantor had, at the date of the deed, an estate or interest in the land less than that estate or interest which the deed purported to convey and the deed shall pass any and all after acquired title.”

ORS 42.300 provides:

“Except for the recital of a consideration, the truth of the facts recited from the recital in a written instrument shall not be denied by the parties thereto, their representatives or successors in interest by a subsequent title.”