Alliance for Responsible Land Use v. Deschutes County
[…] The two arguments together have a substantial bearing on LUBA’s and our scope and method of review. If the county decision does contain a reviewable interpretation of the local provision, LUBA’s and our review would be subject to the deferential standard of Clark and ORS 197.829(l)(a)-(c). However, if a local decision does not contain an interpretation of an applicable local provision, or no interpretation that suffices for review, then ORS 197.829(2) becomes applicable. It provides:

“If a local government fails to interpret a provision of its comprehensive plan or land use regulations, or if such interpretation is inadequate for review, [LUBA] may make its own determination of whether the local decision is correct.”