Fleming Companies v. Hamilton
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Plaintiff further argues that there is a substantial possibility that it will be entitled to recover attorney fees under either the “prevailing party” attorney fee provision of the parties’ settlement agreement or pursuant to ORS 20.105, which requires this court to grant “reasonable attorney fees” when there is “no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” Finally, plaintiff reasons, and the trial court apparently agreed, that either, or both, of those sources of alleged entitlement confer “attorney fees as provided bylaw” and, consequently, the projected amount of those fees ($19,000) is appropriately included in the undertaking.