Fleming Companies v. Hamilton
[…] We note, without further comment, that defendant does not challenge the trial court’s inclusion of the amount of the supplemental judgment for attorney fees in making the ten percent calculation, notwithstanding that defendant has not appealed from the supplemental judgment.

We emphasize that our holding here relates only to the undertaking. We do not prejudge either the merits of the appeal, as that matter is ultimately briefed and argued, or whether, following our ultimate disposition of the merits of the appeal, damages under ORS 19.160 may be found appropriate.

ORS 20.310 provides, in part:

“(1) In any appeal to the Court of Appeals or review by the Supreme Court, the court shall allow costs and disbursements to the prevailing party * * *.
“(2) Costs and disbursements on appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or on petition for review by the Supreme Court are the filing or appearance fee, the reasonable cost for any bond, irrevocable letter of credit, attorney fees as provided by law, the printing, including the abstract of record, required by rule of the court, and the transcript of testimony or other proceedings, when necessarily forming part of the record on appeal.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Our holding in Northwest Acceptance was based on a previous version of ORS 20.310. However, the amendments that have occurred since that version are inapposite to the issue in this motion.

ORS 20.190 provides, in part: