Buchanan v. City of Bolivar
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant Lawson subjected her son to involuntary servitude in violation of the Thirteenth Amendment and 18 U.S.C. § 1584 when Lawson instructed Perkins to wash police vehicles and was not given any food from approximately 12:30 p.m. until 4:30 p.m.

The Thirteenth Amendment provides:

Section 1. Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.

U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 1. Section 1584 of Title 18 of the United States Code imposes criminal sanctions against a person engaging in the practice of involuntary servitude. Section 1584 provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 1584 (West Supp.1996). 18 U.S.C. § 1584 is a criminal statute enacted by Congress to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment; § 1584 does not provide for a private civil remedy. Thus, this claim was properly dismissed by the District Court.