Freislinger went to work for George’s in 1984. Beginning in 1988, he was assigned to operate a device that cut and dried wood chips for truck oil filters.
[…] Id. at 431, 261 N.E.2d at 312. Contributory negligence that did not rise to the level of assumption of risk or product misuse was not a defense. Id. at 427, 261 N.E.2d at 310.
All of this changed with the enactment of § 2-1116 (which itself has since been amended by P.A. 89-7, § 15, but which does not apply here because its effective date was March 9,1995). See 735 ILCS § 5/2-1116(e) (noting that the amended act only applies to causes of action accruing after the amendment’s effective date). As it read from 1986 until the 1995 amendment, § 2-1116 provided:
Limitation on recovery in tort actions. In all actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, the plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought. The plaintiff shall not be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is not more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff.
735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (providing statutory language as written in P.A. 84-1431, Art. 4, § 1). This language represented a change from the prior Illinois rule restricting the doctrine of contributory fault in products liability cases, as applied in cases like Coney v.