dissenting.
[…] Leedom had personally conducted the investigation. At the hearing, he testified from his memory about his investigation. His report was not offered into evidence, and he did not have the report before him when he testified. In other words, his testimony was based on recollections derived from personal observations and investigation, not unlike the testimony of any other witness to the same events.
In that factual context, I turn to the language of the applicable statutes and the concept of “waiver.” ORS 342.850(8) provides:
“The personnel file shall be open for inspection by the teacher, the teacher’s designees and the district school board and its designees. District school boards shall adopt rules governing access to personnel files, including rules specifying whom school officials may designate to inspect personnel files.”
*146After Leedom prepared a report of his investigation, it was submitted to the district. The district placed the report in the personnel files of the teachers who were the subject of the investigation.