Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Ass'n/OEA/NEA v. Linn-Benton-Lincoln ESD
[…] Id. See ORS 243.686(4) (“The labor organization which receives a majority of the votes cast in an election shall be certified by the board as the exclusive representative.”).

Second, the certification order has a present legal effect on the employer — the employer is presently and legally bound to bargain with the Union as the representative of the certified unit. See ORS 243.672(l)(e) (“It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer [to] * * * [r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative.”). Employer is, thus, forced to choose between bargaining with Union as the representative of the certified unit or committing an unfair labor practice by refusing to bargain.