Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Ass'n/OEA/NEA v. Linn-Benton-Lincoln ESD
[…] That is, we have reviewed such orders without referring to our apparently contrary dicta in other cases.

We now end that incongruity: A post-election certification order is a reviewable “final order.” That conclusion, which is completely consonant with Klamath County, rests principally on three related considerations. First, once such an order issues, there remain no further “step[s] in the process of certifying a bargaining agent with whom the employer is obligated to bargain.” 21 Or App at 287. That is, no “other actions [by ERB] are necessary to complete the process.” Id. See ORS 243.686(4) (“The labor organization which receives a majority of the votes cast in an election shall be certified by the board as the exclusive representative.”).

Second, the certification order has a present legal effect on the employer — the employer is presently and legally bound to bargain with the Union as the representative of the certified unit.