Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Ass'n/OEA/NEA v. Linn-Benton-Lincoln ESD
[…] See also DSLEA v. Division of State Lands, 72 Or App 559, 563, 696 P2d 578 (1985) (noting authority).

In Klamath County, the employer sought review of an order by ERB’s predecessor, the Public Employee Relations Board, determining that certain employees in the Klamath County assessor’s office constituted an appropriate bargaining unit and ordering an election to determine whether those employees wished to be represented by the union. The union contended that review should be dismissed because the pre-election certification order was not a “final order” within the meaning of ORS 183.480. That statute provides, in part:

“(1) * * * [A]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form.
*443ifc ‡ ‡ ‡
“(3) No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section [and other inapposite sections] or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted.”

The statute does not define “final order.” However, in Klamath County, we endorsed the following “definition” borrowed from other contexts as being specifically applicable to labor relations law: