Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Ass'n/OEA/NEA v. Linn-Benton-Lincoln ESD
[…] Id. Consequently, federal cases on reviewability of representation orders are materially distinguishable.

ERB’s post-election certification order is a “final order.” ORS 183.480.

Motion to dismiss denied.

ORS 243.682 provides, in part, that ERB shall:

“(2) Investigate and conduct a hearing on a petition that has been filed by:
“(a) A labor organization alleging that 30 percent of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit desire to be represented for collective bargaining by an exclusive representative.”

ORS 243.686(4) provides:

“The labor organization which receives the majority of the votes cast in an election shall be certified by the board as the exclusive representative.”