Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Ass'n/OEA/NEA v. Linn-Benton-Lincoln ESD
[…] See DSLEA v. Division of State Lands, 72 Or App at 562-63. Unlike the federal scheme, review of ERB orders in Oregon is governed by the Oregon Administrative Procedures Act, ORS 183.480 et seq, which entitles an aggrieved party to immediate appellate review of all final orders. Id. Consequently, federal cases on reviewability of representation orders are materially distinguishable.

ERB’s post-election certification order is a “final order.” ORS 183.480.

Motion to dismiss denied.

ORS 243.682 provides, in part, that ERB shall:

“(2) Investigate and conduct a hearing on a petition that has been filed by:
“(a) A labor organization alleging that 30 percent of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit desire to be represented for collective bargaining by an exclusive representative.”

ORS 243.686(4) provides:

“The labor organization which receives the majority of the votes cast in an election shall be certified by the board as the exclusive representative.”