Bennington v. Inland Investments Co.
[…] Thus, we reach the merits of Inland’s appeal.

We understand Inland’s first assignment of error to be that the trial court erred by rejecting its sixth affirmative defense, which asserted that the Benningtons’ interest in the property had been forfeited pursuant to ORS 93.915 et seq. However, it is apparent from the record that Inland failed to follow the procedural requirements of ORS 93.915, which control forfeiture proceedings. ORS 93.915(4) provides, in part:

“The seller shall cause to be recorded in the real property records of each county in which any part of the property is located a copy of the notice, together with an affidavit of service or mailing of the notice of default, reciting the date the notice was served or mailed and the name and address of each person to whom it was given. * * * If, not later than one year after the time for cure stated in a recorded notice and affidavit or any recorded extension thereof, no declaration of forfeiture based upon the recorded notice and affidavit has been recorded and no extension of time for cure executed by the seller has been recorded, the notice and affidavit shall not be effective for any purpose '* * *” (Emphasis supplied.)

A notice of forfeiture was sent to Benningtons on August 30, 1993. The trial in this case occurred in October 1994. At trial, the court asked the attorney for Inland if the notice of forfeiture had been recorded. Inland’s attorney responded that it had not been.