Opinion by Judge BROWNING; Dissent by Judge KLEINFELD.
[…] (Supplemental Excerpts of Record 148).
. See supra note 6.
. NEA's argument that its interpretation of § 954(d)(1) does not render the “decency and respect” provision redundant because under NEA’s interpretation the Chairman was not compelled to make any change in the standard at all, necessarily fails with our rejection of NEA's in-teipretation of § 954(d)(1).
. Mapplethorpe’s and Serrano's works were also referred to during debates on NEA's budget. See, e.g., 135 Cong.Rec. H3637, H3640 (July 12, 1989).
. 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(2) reads:
Such regulations and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded. Projects, productions, workshops, and programs that are determined to be obscene are prohibited from receiving financial assistance under this subchapter from the National Endowment for the Arts.
NEA argues the suggested regulation would not render section 954(d)(2) redundant because the latter applies only to material "determined to be obscene” by a court. This argument does not affect the other reasons stated in the text for the invalidity of the hypothetical regulation.