Opinion by Judge BROWNING; Dissent by Judge KLEINFELD.
[…] Id. at 843-45, 104 S.Ct. at 2782-83. Moreover, NEA itself did not in practice adopt the interpretation of the “decency and respect” provision it advocates in this litigation. In a meeting held on December 14 and 15, 1990, the Chairperson and National Council considered a number of proposals to implement the “decency and respect” provision. They did not question their obligation under § 954(d)(1) to judge grant applications according to “general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values *678of the American public.” Instead, to satisfy this new obligation, NEA officials adopted the approach of having the Chairperson instruct advisory panel members to bring their own definitions of these terms “to the table” and make them “part of the deliberative process.”