Opinion by Judge BROWNING; Dissent by Judge KLEINFELD.
[…] League of Women Voters, 468 U.S. 364, 104 S.Ct. 3106, 82 L.Ed.2d 278 (1984). The district court denied summary judgment on the ground that there were disputed issues of fact bearing on the claim, and this denial of summary judgment is not appealable. Because the issue is not properly before us, we do not. address the dissent's suggestion that League of Women Voters is distinguishable.
. The Chairperson and Council members are appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. 20 U.S.C. §§ 954(b)(1), 955(b).
. 20 U.S.C. § 954(d), as amended in 1990, reads as follows:
No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefor which is submitted to the National Endowment for the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and procedures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that—
(1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public....
(added language emphasized).
. Although the dissent argues the applicants have no property right'in NEA grants and their liberty to express themselves is not regulated by the grants, the right to engage in free speech is a liberty interest protected by due process. See, e.g., Procunier v.