Opinion by Judge BROWNING; Dissent by Judge KLEINFELD.
[…] NEA also seems to 'suggest the Chairperson might avoid the vagueness problem by adopting the definition of “indecent communication” promulgated by the Federal Communication Commission and applying the standard only to works intended for children.14 This Construction is precluded by *679Congress’s explicit refusal to include the FCC’s definition of indecency in § 954(d)(1).15 Congress considered the definition inappropriate for the arts, even if appropriate for broadcasting.16 Moreover, unlike the statute implemented by the FCC’s regulation, § 954(d)(1) is not aimed solely at indecent speech harmful to minors, but requires the NEA to judge all grant applications according to both “general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public.” 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1) (emphasis added). Nothing in § 954(d)(1) or its legislative history suggests the NEA may choose to apply the “decency and respect” provision to some funding applications and not to others or that it may ignore the “respect” criterion when it does apply the provision.
C.