*519“(1) If within one year after the injury, the worker claims a nondisabling injury originally was or has become disabling, the insurer or self-insured employer, upon receiving notice or knowledge of such a claim, shall report the claim to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services for determination pursuant to ORS 656.268.
“(2) A claim that a nondisabling injury originally was or has become disabling, if made more than one year after the date of injury, shall be made pursuant to ORS 656.273 as a claim for aggravation.”2
ORS 656.273(1) provides, in part:
“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.”
Under ORS 656.273(1), a “worsened condition” for a disabling claim occurs when there is a change in condition that makes a claimant more disabled, either temporarily or permanently, than he was when the original claim was closed. Smith v. SAIF, 302 Or 396, 399, 730 P2d 30 (1986).