ORS 656.005(7)(c) defines a “disabling compensable injury” as “an injury which entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death.”
SAIF and claimant initially agreed to treat claimant’s condition as an aggravation of the 1992 injury, followed by SAIF’s acknowledgment that claimant’s condition had changed and was disabling. SAIF relies on Stepp v. SAIF, 304 Or 375, 745 P2d 1207 (1987), for the proposition that the threshold requirement to recover increased permanent partial disability or permanent total disability under ORS 656.273(1) is a greater permanent injury than formerly existed. The holding in Stepp was later codified in ORS 656.273(8), which provides:
*520“If a worker submits a claim for aggravation of an injury or disease for which permanent disability has been previously awarded, the worker must establish that the worsening is more than waxing and waning of symptoms of the condition contemplated by the previous permanent disability award.” Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 31.
Here, no previous award for permanent disability had been awarded to claimant when the parties agreed that the 1994 condition would be treated as an aggravation of the 1992 injury.