Preseault v. United States
[…] The state or municipality shall allow abutting farm operations to use the land over which the rights-of-way pass for agricultural purposes.

1982 Vt. Acts No. 187 (emphasis added).

The provisions of section 213 of Title 1, to which the 1982 Act refers, specify that “Acts of the general assembly ... shall not affect a suit begun or pending at the time of their passage.” Thus, the general rule in Vermont that new statutes do not affect pending cases was expressly made not applicable to the 1982 statute, which compels the State to retain the easements that run over the Pre-seaults’ property.