Sullivan v. Johnson
[…] Our disposition of plaintiffs third assignment of error may alter the trial court’s disposition of those matters. Accordingly, we vacate paragraphs 3 and 5 of the trial court’s judgment and remand to the trial court to reconsider those matters in light of the reconfiguration of the adversely possessed area.

On plaintiffs adverse possession claim, reversed and remanded with instructions to enter judgment for plaintiff on that claim in accordance with this opinion; paragraphs 3 and 5 of the judgment vacated and remanded for reconsideration in light of this opinion; otherwise affirmed.

ORS 105.705 provides, in part:

“(1) When any dispute or controversy exists between owners of adjacent or contiguous lands in this state, concerning the boundary lines thereof, or the *187location of the line dividing such lands, any party to the dispute or controversy may bring an action * * * for the purpose of having the controversy or dispute determined, and the boundary line or dividing line ascertained and marked by proper monuments upon the ground where such line is ascertained.”