Waterwatch of Oregon, Inc. v. Boeing Agri-Industrial Co.
[…] The acts of the agency cannot confer status nor can defendant’s failure to object to agency review constitute a waiver.”

On appeal, petitioners contend that the trial court erred in granting the motion. To seek review of government agency action, a party must have standing. People for Ethical Treatment v. Inst. Animal Care, 312 Or 95, 99, 817 P2d 1299 (1991). In such actions, standing is not conferred by common law; it is conferred by the legislature. Benton County v. Friends of Benton County, 294 Or 79, 82, 653 P2d 1249 (1982). ORS 536.075(1) defines who may seek judicial review of an order of the department in other than a contested case. It provides:

“Any party affected by an order of the [department] may appeal the order to the Circuit Court of Marion County or to the circuit court of the county in which all or part of the property affected by the order is situated. The review shall be conducted according to the provisions of ORS 183.484, 183.486,183.497 and 183.500.”

According to the statute, only a “party” who is “affected” may seek judicial review. ORS chapter 536 does not define the term “party.”