Neither party has challenged that statement. Claimant does not argue that the position taken by employer before the Board estops employer from asserting, as it does here, that the Director did not have jurisdiction over the claim, so we do not consider that issue.
Claimant has not sought review of that decision.
Given employer’s position on the issue at the hearing, see note 1, it presumably could not have done so.
ORS 656.245 provides, in pertinent part:
“(l)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
«:«c }(: ;jc jfc
“(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
*459<<‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(H) Services that are necessary to diagnose the worker’s condition.
* # # #