The questions correspond with factors that affect the rating of the seriousness of the crimes for sentencing purposes. OAR 213-04-002(2) provides:
[…] Davis, 315 Or 484, 486-88, 874 P2d 834 (1993) (footnotes omitted, emphasis added).
Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence in order to vacate his conviction. Rather, he attacks the placement of his convictions on the Crime Seriousness Scale at level 9 for purposes of sentencing. In light of the way in which defendant frames his assignment of error, the issue is whether the trial court had the authority under the guidelines to impose any sentence other than a sentence based on a category 9 ranking.
ORS 132.557 provides:
“(1) When a person is charged with a crime committed on or after November 1, 1989, that includes subcategories under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, the state is required to plead specially in the indictment, in addition to the elements of the crime, any subcategory fact on which the state intends to rely to enhance the crime for sentencing purposes. * * *
“(2) The state must prove each subcategory fact beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury shall return a special verdict of ‘yes’ or ‘no’ on each subcategory fact submitted.”
*267In the indictment, the state pled specially the subcategory allegation that defendant had threatened Manousos with physical injury. After the state presented its evidence, defendant could have asked that that allegation be removed from the jury’s consideration.