ORS 197.307 provides, as relevant:
[…] That reading is contrary to subsection (6), and it goes beyond what subsection (3)(b) purports to require. We conclude, as did LUBA, that ORS 197.307(3)(b) does not apply to regulations that deal with matters other than appearance or aesthetics, whether or not those regulations happen to have a secondary effect on appearance or aesthetics in addition to affecting their other regulatory target.5
Affirmed.
Petitioner makes two other assignments, both of which we reject without discussion.
ORS 227.178(2) provides, in material part:
“If an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change is incomplete, the governing body or its designee shall notify the applicant of exactly what information is missing within 30 days of receipt of the application and allow the applicant to submit the missing information.”
The city does not appear to question LUBA’s conclusion or petitioner’s assumption that the sections, in themselves, can be viewed as lacking clarity or objectivity. Consequently, we will not do so either, for purposes of our review here.