First, the st
[…] Second, the state assigns error to the trial court’s dismissal of the charge. We review the trial court’s decision to dismiss under ORS 135.755 for an abuse of discretion with the recognition that our past decisions have held that a court’s discretion under ORS 135.755 is circumscribed and is properly exercisable only under particular circumstances. *31State v. Stough, 148 Or App 353, 355, 939 P2d 652, rev den 326 Or 58 (1997). We turn initially to the text and context of the statute for guidance in determining the boundaries of the trial court’s discretion. ORS 135.755 provides:
“The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the register.”
In State ex rel Penn v. Norblad, 323 Or 464, 467-68, 918 P2d 426 (1996), the court observed that:
“[w]hat is now ORS 135.755 traces its antecedents directly to the Deady Code.