First, the st
[…] On remand, the trial court is to permit the state to make its offer of proof and then rule on defendant’s objection. Even if there are no excited utterances, the state may be able to elicit testimony from the girlfriend that would not be impeachment evidence. See State v. Arnold, 133 Or App 647, 893 P2d 1050 (1995). In sum, nothing in defendant’s present objection would properly limit the state’s ability to offer those portions of the girlfriend’s testimony that are outside the boundaries of OEC 607 and its limitations.
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 166.065(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally:
“(a) Harasses or annoys another person by:
“(A) Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact[.]”
At common law, there was no authority for a trial court to dismiss a charging instrument before trial over the objection of a public prosecutor. Charles E. Torcia, ed., 3 Wharton’s Criminal Procedure § 445, 926-33 (13th ed 1991). As one treatise explains: