First, the st
[…] In addition, ORS 135.757 now provides that, “[t]he entry of a nolle prosequi is abolished, and the district attorney cannot discontinue or abandon a prosecution for a crime, except as provided in ORS 135.755.” In that context, ORS 135.755 indicates a legislative preference for prosecution of accusatory instruments and that dismissal be exercised under limited circumstances.2