Pinnacle Consultants, Ltd. v. Leucadia National Corp.
[…] See BCL § 505(h). Pinnacle contends that 505(h) was not satisfied because it is “hornbook law” that past consideration is not valid consideration for a promise. While this may generally be true with respect to contracts, it is common ground that B.CL § 504(a) expressly authorizes the issuance of stock in consideration of past services. However, Pinnacle asserts that the language expressly permitting past consideration for the purchase of stock in section *905504(a) is missing from section 505(h), the consideration provision applicable to options and rights.

A comparison of sections 504(a) and 505(h) fails to reveal any meaningful distinction between the two provisions. Section 504(a) provides that “[c]onsideration for the issue of shares shall consist of money or other property, tangible or intangible, or labor or services actually received by or performed for the corporation.” (Emphasis added.) Section 505(h) allows for “consideration, tangible or intangible, received or to be received by the corporation.” (Emphasis added.)