dissenting.
[…] While I agree with the majority that plaintiff had no constitutional right to court-appointed counsel or substituted court-appointed counsel and that the trial court’s decision on this matter should be reviewed for abuse of discretion, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff’s motion for substituted counsel under the circumstances. I respectfully dissent.
The majority relies, in part, on ORS 9.340 for its conclusion that a party has a right to be heard about substitution of counsel. 161 Or App at 276-77. That statute provides:
“If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that the attorney does so without authority, and the allegation is verified by the affidavit of the party, the court may, if it finds the allegation true, at any stage of the proceedings relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of the attorney’s acts.” (Emphasis added.)