Schuler v. Beaverton School District No. 48J
[…] Schuler v. Beaverton School District No. 48J

WARDEN, S. J.,

dissenting.

Because the majority errs in concluding “that the Board’s order is supported by substantial evidence,” I dissent.

ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides:

“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” (Emphasis added.)

The only issue presented is whether the injury claimant sustained in the course of her duties as a teacher on September 26, 1996, while restraining an out-of-control student was the major contributing cause of her need for treatment.