Nygaard Logging Co. v. State ex rel. Department of Consumer & Business Services
[…] *93Petitioner sought, in Marion County Circuit Court, to quash the subpoenas and for a temporary restraining order and permanent injunction prohibiting OR-OSHA from informally interviewing employees without an employer representative present and from exercising its subpoena power under ORS 654.025(4) to exclude an employer representative from investigative proceedings. Petitioner’s arguments in support of the injunction were based on the following statutory provisions governing OR-OSHA investigations:

ORS 654.067(l)(b) authorizes OR-OSHA
“To inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and * * * to question privately the owner, employer, agents or employees.” (Emphasis added.)

ORS 654.025(4) relates to OR-OSHA’s authority to subpoena witnesses: