Nygaard Logging Co. v. State ex rel. Department of Consumer & Business Services
[…] After the trial, the circuit court issued its ruling for petitioner in a thoughtful and thorough letter opinion. With respect to petitioner’s argument that OR-OSHA was prohibited from excluding employer representatives from informal interviews conducted pursuant to ORS 654.067(l)(b), the court explained:

“ORS 654.067(l)(b) provides that upon proper notice and identification, the director is authorized to ‘inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner’ . . . and also ‘to question privately the owner, employer, agents or employees.’