Nygaard Logging Co. v. State ex rel. Department of Consumer & Business Services
[…] Where there is not an employee representative, or the employee representative is not an employee of the employer, the director should consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning matters of safety and health in the place of employment.”

“6 Defendant argues, finally, that employees have the right to determine whether to have an employer representative present for an interview. Nothing in the statute supports that argument, and we reject it.” Id. at 527-28 (emphasis added).

ORS 654.130(1) provides:

“The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the Workers’ Compensation Board, or the authorized representative or desig-nee of the director or the board before whom testimony is to be given or produced, in case of the refusal of any witness to attend or testify or produce any papers as required by subpoena, may report to the circuit court in the county in which the inquiry, investigation, hearing or other proceeding is pending, by petitioner setting forth that due notice has been given of the time and place of attendance of the witness, or the production of the papers, and that the witness has been subpoenaed in the manner prescribed and that the witness has failed *102and refused to attend or produce the papers required by the subpoena or has refused to answer questions propounded to the witness in the course of such proceeding, and ask an order of the court to compel the witness to attend and testify or produce said papers.”