Nygaard Logging Co. v. State ex rel. Department of Consumer & Business Services
[…] Reversed and remanded with instructions to enter judgment for OR-OSHA; award of attorney fees reversed.

It is unclear whether the employees’ refusal to talk to OR-OSHA without Ripka present was a direct result of pressure from petitioner. Ripka testified that, at the beginning of the investigation, he informed petitioner’s employees that petitioner had asked him to be present during all OR-OSHA interviews of petitioner’s employees, and that he himself wanted to be present during their interviews, but that it was their “free choice.”

ORS 654.067(4) provides:

“A representative of the employer and a representative authorized by the employees of the employer shall be given an opportunity to accompany the director during the inspection of any place of employment for the purpose of aiding such inspection. Where there is not an employee representative, or the employee representative is not an employee of the employer, the director should consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning matters of safety and health in the place of employment.”

“6 Defendant argues, finally, that employees have the right to determine whether to have an employer representative present for an interview. Nothing in the statute supports that argument, and we reject it.” Id. at 527-28 (emphasis added).

ORS 654.130(1) provides: