At issue in this case is whether the trial court properly applied funds posted as security to other court-ordered obligations. We hold that it did and affirm.
[…] They argue that the trial court lacked authority to apply the $25,000 security posted by mother to obligations unrelated to the criminal proceeding against defendant. The state argues that, under ORS 135.265 and the terms of the release order *570and agreement, the trial court possessed the authority to apply the security to amounts that defendant owed in this or any other case. Appellants reply that the terms of the release order and agreement are unenforceable as “contrary to law and public policy.”
ORS 135.265(2) (1997)1 provided, in part:
“The defendant shall execute a release agreement and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money equal to 10 percent of the security amount * * *. When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the person shown by the receipt to have made the deposit, unless the court orders otherwise, 85 percent of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as security release costs 15 percent * * *.”
The text of the statute suggests that at least two requirements must be satisfied before the trial court may return a security deposit either to a defendant or some other person who supplied the funds.