Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2072-74. Nor do they have the dignity of executive branch regulations promulgated pursuant to a substantive grant of rule-making authority. See Chevron U.S.A. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 843-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-83, 81 L.Ed.2d .694 (1984). The JPML’s rules have the force of local district court rules, which are authorized by a statute almost identical to section 1407(f). See 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (“[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.”). As such, they are entitled to deference only to the extent they cover the JPML’s business; they cannot broaden the transferee court’s authority to act under section 1404(a).