Lepage v. Rogue Valley Medical Center
[…] Thus, according to Sampson, the microscopic changes that claimant experienced were symptomatic only and did not reflect an actual worsening of claimant’s underlying condition.

*631ORS 656.273(1) provides, in part:

“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition supported by objective findings.”

(Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court construed that provision in its recent decision SAIF v. Walker, 330 Or 102, 996 P2d 979 (2000).