See Pen-Nor, Inc. v. Oregon Dept. Higher Ed., 87 Or App 305, 308-09, 742 P2d 643 (1987); Bay River v. Envir. Quality Comm., 26 Or App 717, 720, 554 P2d 620, rev den 276 Or 555 (1976). Because the statutes at issue are part of defendant’s authority to control access to state highways, and because defendant’s decisions under them are subject to judicial review, the administrative process is exclusive.
*598ORS 374.305(1) provides the basic rule for the use of state highway rights of way. Under that statute, no one may
“place, build or construct on the right of way of any state highway * * * any approach road, structure, pipeline, ditch, cable or wire, or any other facility, thing or appurtenance, ór substantially alter any such facility, thing or appurtenance or change the manner of using any such approach road”
without first obtaining a permit from defendant.