Cefalu ex rel. Cefalu v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Board
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4)(A). Along that line, regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Education provide that, if parents place their child in a private school voluntarily, “the public agency is not required ... to pay for the child’s education at the private school or facility. However, the public agency shall make services available to the child as provided under §§ 300.450-300.452.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.

One of these referenced sections, § 300.452, states that “[ejach [local educational agency] shall provide special education and related services designed to meet the needs of private school children with disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.452. Another, § 300.451, requires the local agency to ensure that, “[t]o the extent consistent with their number and location in the State, provi*401sion is made for the participation of private school children with disabilities in the program assisted or carried out under this