Cefalu ex rel. Cefalu v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Board
[…] See, e.g., Bailey v. United States, — U.S. -,-- -, 116 S.Ct. 501, 506-07, 133 L.Ed.2d 472 (1995).

The cross-referenced regulations, 34 C.F.R. §§ 76.651-76.662, do not undermine this conclusion. The local educational agency need only provide “a genuine opportunity for equitable participation”, 34 C.F.R. § 76.651(a)(1); and it must consult with representatives of the student to determine, among other things, which children will receive benefits, and what benefits will be provided. 34 C.F.R. § 76.652.

Only § 76.654(a), relied on by the district court, suggests that disabled students attending private school voluntarily must receive services comparable to those provided to students in public school. It states that the “program benefits that [an agency] provides for students enrolled in private schools must be comparable in quality, scope, and opportunity for participation to the program benefits that the [agency] provides for students enrolled in public schools”. 34 C.F.R. § 76.654(a). I agree with the Seventh Circuit’s interpretation of § 76.654(a):