FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] prior notice to the parents or guardian of [a handicapped] child whenever [the State] (i) proposes to initiate or change, or (ii) refuses to initiate or change, the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child.”); 20 U.S.C. § 1412(7) (“The State shall assure that ... procedures are established for consultation with individuals involved in or concerned with the education of children with disabilities, including individuals with disabilities and parents or guardians of children with disabilities____”); 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 (“A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall- establish and implement, with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards.”). Contrary to the DOE’s contention, these provisions should not be read as imparting to the DOE the unquestioned authority to determine whether a child may be disabled, and whether the procedural protections apply in the first instance.