FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The DOE relies upon the fact that the regulations implementing the IDEA and § 504 speak only of children who are suspected of having a disability, and regulate only those tests that are conducted to determine whether a child is eligible for special education. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.500 (“ ‘Evaluation’ means procedures used ... to determine whether a child has a disability and the nature and extent of the special education and related services the child needs.”); 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 (“A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall establish and implement, with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, ... [and] an impartial hearing____”). The DOE contends that it did not suspect that the students who were given the non-Chapter 36 tests had disabilities. Those children, the DOE explains, were thought only to suffer from certain “achievement delays.”