The bank credit of fungible dollars constituted an appropriate substitute for the original res." This has been a time-honored practice in the area of civil forfeiture law. See, American Bank of Wage Claims v. Registry of the District Court of Guam, 431 F.2d 1215 (9th Cir.1970).
Please review your existing cases and property storage sites and make all required transfers or requests for exemption by May 1, 1987.
Thank you for understanding the immediate necessity for this directive....
(Footnotes omitted.)
. 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(5) provides:
Amounts in the Fund, and in any holding accounts associated with the Fund which are not currently needed for the purpose of this section shall be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States and all earning on such investments shall be deposited in the Fund.
(Emphasis added.)
. See 19 U.S.C. § 1600: “The procedures set forth in sections 1602 through 1619 of this title shall apply to seizures of any property effected by customs officers. ...." (emphasis added).
. 21 U.S.C. § 881(d) provides: