That statute further directs that these duties shall be performed by such persons as may be designated for that purpose by the Attorney General, except seizures “effected” by customs officers. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(d).8
Finally, we reject Steernberg’s argument that the currency forfeiture statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(e), can be invoked only pursuant to a customs seizure.9 Nothing in the language of that statute supports this argument.
For the reasons stated above, the judgment is AFFIRMED.
. 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a) provides in part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly—
(1) transports ... monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time—
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or
(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States[.]
. The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. §§ 801-896, provides for civil forfeitures of property that either has been used to facilitate illegal drug transactions or is the proceeds of such drug activity.