MacMillan v. John Deere Insurance
[…] John Deere ultimately argues that Trus Joist’s claim is not within the class of those with which the FRL is concerned. John Deere asserts that the FRL is designed to assure a minimum level of compensation for motor vehicle accident victims, rather than to provide for the “transfer or allocation of liability” for such compensation. ORS 806.080(1) prescribes mandatory coverage for motor vehicle liability policies “used to comply with financial responsibility requirements under ORS 806.060 * * ORS 806.060 provides, in part:

“A person who is required to comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this state must be able to respond in damages, in amounts required under this section, for liability on account of accidents arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of motor vehicles and must establish that ability by one of the methods required by this section. All of the following apply to the financial responsibility requirements of this state:
“(1) To meet the financial responsibility requirements, a person must be able to respond in damages in amounts not less than those established under the payment schedule under ORS 806.070.
“(2) A person may only comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this state by establishing the required ability to respond in damages in one of the following ways:
“(a) Obtaining a motor vehicle liability policy meeting the requirements under ORS 806.080 that will provide at *490least minimum limits necessary to pay amounts established under the payment schedule under ORS 806.070.” (Emphasis added.)

John Deere’s arguments reduce to the proposition that the FRL is designed to ensure a minimum level of compensation for motor vehicle accident victims rather than to provide for the “transfer or allocation of liability” for such compensation.