(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, after oral argument we granted the trial court leave pursuant to ORS 19.270(4) to enter the requisite judgment, and the court did so.
In the DMV administrative hearing on the proposed suspension of petitioner’s driver’s license, Moss testified as follows:
*594“Q. TBy petitioner’s counsell Okay. At what point did you form an opinion in your own mind that more likely than not, petitioner was Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants?
“A. At the conclusion of the last [field sobrietyl test.”
ORS 813.100(1) provides:
“Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath, or of the person’s blood if the person is receiving medical care in a health care facility immediately after a motor vehicle accident, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. A test shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. Before the test is administered the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.”
The distinction between subjective and objective probable cause was first articulated by the Oregon Supreme Court in State v. Owens, 302 Or 196, 729 P2d 524 (1986).