Portland Ass'n of Teachers v. Multnomah School District No. 1
[…] ERB resolved the dispute in the district’s favor. Both ERB’s orders and petitioner’s challenges to ERB’s decision are best described against the backdrop of the legal principles that apply in this area. We therefore begin by outlining those principles, and we then turn to ERB’s orders.

I. ANALYSIS OF UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE CLAIMS

ORS 243.662 provides that an employee has the right to “participate in the activities of labor organizations * * * for the purpose of representation and collective bargaining.” To protect that interest, ORS 243.672(l)(a) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “[interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.” Subsection (l)(a) encompasses two distinct prohibitions: (1) restraint, interference, or coercion “because of’ the exercise of protected rights; and (2) restraint, interference, or coercion “in” the exercise of protected rights.