The trial court correctly denied plaintiffs motion for partial summary judgment and properly determined that defendant was entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs statutory claim for enforcement of his attorney’s lien under ORS 87.445.
Affirmed.
Plaintiff also made claims for intentional interference with economic relations and breach of a third-party beneficiary contract. Because the court entered an ORCP 67 B judgment on only plaintiffs statutory attorney’s lien claim, the remainder of plaintiffs claims are not before this court.
We note that ORS 87.475(2) contains a textual ambiguity because it provides that a party “does not have the right to satisfy the lien created by ORS 87.445 * ** * until the lien, and claim of the attorney for fees based thereon, is satisfied in full.” Because the lien mentioned in the first part of the sentence is the same as the lien mentioned in the second part of the sentence, it would be impossible to apply the statute as written. However, none of the arguments presented in this case require us to address that particular ambiguity.