I. Statement of the Case
[…] 45 U.S.C. § 51 of FELA provides that the purpose of the Act is to hold a negligent employer liable for injuries suffered by an employee.3 In addition, 45 U.S.C. § 55, explicitly maintains that any contract attempting to exempt a carrier from liability created by FELA is void. . Thus, 45 U.S.C. § 55, specifically states that:
Any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.
Hence, it is clear that the purpose of FELA, as stated in 45 U.S.C. §§ 51 and 55, is to require negligent railroads to assume liability for injuries to employees in the course of their employment.